Skip to main content

Privacy policy

Crystal Mark 21820 - Clarity approved by the Plain English Campaign

Introduction

This policy describes how Pharmacy2U Limited aims to repay the trust you have shown by sharing your personal data with us.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We are a leading online pharmacy in the UK, registered with the General Pharmaceutical Council - registration number: 9010146). We respect your right to privacy and are committed to providing clear and honest information to explain how we use the information you give us. We understand that legal documents such as privacy policies can be difficult to understand. For that reason, we have provided this short overview of the policy to highlight the main points that you should know about.

This privacy policy has been reviewed by Plain English Campaign to make sure that it is clear and understandable.

Pharmacy2U Limited (also referred to as ‘us’), run our website at www.pharmacy2u.co.uk and provide pharmacy services.

Our address is:

1 Hawthorn Park
Coal Road
Leeds
LS14 1PQ.

You can phone us on 0113 265 0222 or email us from our website at:
help.pharmacy2u.co.uk

What personal information we collect and how we use it?

We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679).

We collect information about you for the following reasons:

  • To process your order;
  • to provide you with the best service possible;
  • to record details of all medicines and other products we supply to you, and medicines that you or your doctor tells us you may have from us on repeat prescription.

We will not email you unless you have given us your consent. If you are already subscribed to receive our marketing emails, you may opt out at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the end of every email we send you.

The type of information we will collect about you when you place an order or register on our web site includes:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Credit/Debit card details
  • IP Address

If you are purchasing a licenced medicine, we may need to ask you some questions about your medical history to allow us to assess whether you are suitable to receive the medication that you have requested. We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by visiting your account or emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly. The personal information that we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law. We will not transfer or sell your information. We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you should email us at help.pharmacy2u.co.uk

Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Use of personal information

We use the information you provide for the following purposes:

  • To send updates regarding the status of your enquiry or order;
  • to assess your suitability to receive certain licenced medicines;
  • to send newsletters and details of offers and promotions in which we believe you will be interested;
  • to improve the design and content of the www.pharmacy2u.co.uk website;
  • to understand the buying behaviour of our registered users, and
  • to perform other general marketing and promotional activities focused on our products and services.

When you place an order, we need to know your name, email address, delivery address, credit or debit card number and the card's expiry date. This allows us to process, pick and despatch your order and to notify you of the status of your request. We may also ask for your telephone number which enables us to contact you urgently if there is a problem with your order.

NHS prescription service

If you want to use our NHS prescription service we will need to know whether you pay for your NHS prescriptions and, if not, the reason why not. We will also collect information about your existing medical conditions and any medication your doctor has prescribed for you. We will use this information to look after your healthcare, and that may mean we have to contact you in certain circumstances that are relevant to your ongoing care (for example, sending you reminders about repeat prescriptions). We may also collect information about when you are next going to visit your doctor so we can help you manage your repeat prescriptions.

Your Consent

By submitting information to us you agree to the collection and use of this information by us and its Service Provider (if any). If we decide to change our Privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Your Email Address

Your e-mail address will be used to communicate with you about your order and products purchased. Your e-mail address will be used for our marketing purposes unless you do not subscribe to receive our marketing emails, or unsubscribe. It is possible to unsubscribe at any time, via the My Account section of our website, or by clicking on the unsubscribe link on our emails.

Your rights

You can ask us in writing for a copy of all the personal information we hold about you. We must respond to your request within one calendar month. There will be no charge to have a printed copy of the information. You will need to give enough information for our staff to identify you (for example, your full name, address and date of birth). You will need to provide ID (for example, your passport, full driving license or credit card or debit card) before any information is released to you. Under GDPR you have the following rights concerning your personal data:

  • Right of access;
  • Right to rectification;
  • Right to erasure (right to be forgotten);
  • Right to restriction of processing;
  • Right to data portability;
  • Right to withdraw consent;
  • Right to object to direct marketing, and
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

For more information on these rights click here.

Physical and Electronic Data Security

We have designed our site to protect the information we collect online from unauthorised access. We safeguard your private information by implementing the appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedure necessary to protect your privacy. To further protect your security, we also take the reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to your personal profile or making data changes. We are committed to protecting your privacy and have security measures in place to prevent unauthorised access to and disclosure of your personal information.

Improving Our Service

We will never sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. To better tailor our services to our customers' needs, we use non-identifying and aggregate information to help us make decisions on how to improve us. We also share this generic information with our advertisers and other interested, reputable parties with whom we have established a formal business relationship. For example, we may tell advertisers which areas of the site have received the most customer traffic overall, or more specifically, how many customer types have visited certain pages. However, we do not disclose the identifying information of individual customers with advertisers. We also do not use or share the personally identifiable information submitted to us by any other means without providing our customers the choice to opt-out or otherwise bar such unrelated uses.

Cookies

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are transferred to your computer's (or alternative web browsing device’s) hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and to provide rich shopping features such as recommend products and loyalty discounts, as well as the storage of items in your Shopping Basket between visits. The Help menu in most common browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of Pharmacy2u’s essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on. If you do leave cookies turned on, be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer. You can find further information about cookies in our Cookie Policy.

Analytic Tools

Google Analytics is a system used by many websites to record information about visits to their website. Google set six different cookies with expiry dates ranging from 30 minutes to 2 years. These cookies are used mainly to differentiate between first time visitors to a website and repeat visitors. They also allow us to ensure our website performs as well as possible for our users. The cookies can collect an anonymous customer number when a user is logged into the website, allowing our backend systems to ensure accuracy of Google Analytics data and help us ensure your website experience remains relevant across devices. They do not contain any personally identifiable information. You can find out more about how Google use cookies at http://www.google.co.uk/policies/privacy/ (English only). These cookies may be used to help us target advertising on platform providers such as Google and Facebook.

Social Media Plug-ins

Social Media Plug-ins for Facebook and Twitter obtain data for tracking purposes. This included the ability to track an audience across device for advertising purposes in line with the terms of each social media platform.

International Privacy

The above privacy statement may not be applicable in all countries of Pharmacy2u visitors or registered community users, as security policies may vary according to the individual Internet laws in each host country.

Disclosures

We will not pass your information to any third parties. You can also email us to stop receiving any information about us and our services by contacting help.pharmacy2u.co.uk. If you have any queries about our Privacy Statement you should contact us by e-mail to dpo@pharmacy2u.co.uk.

Your right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

If you wish to exercise any of your rights concerning your personal data, you should contact Pharmacy2u’s Data Protection Officer (see section 14 above). If you are not satisfied with the response you receive you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. In the United Kingdom this is:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Changes to this privacy policy

This policy was last updated on 29 November 2016.

DateChange
11 June 2015 First draft in current format with substantial changes since the previous version.
20 July 2015 Additions to the ‘Getting to know you better’ section to make it clear that we may share your personal information and the profiling information with service providers to help us identify prospective customers.
24 September 2015 Addition of the summary of main points, to make key information more easily available. Minor changes to wording, following a review by the Plain English Campaign, to make sure this document is clear and understandable.
12 August 2016 Addition of marketing the products and services of other companies in our group of companies.
29 November 2016 Addition of provision to market products and services of selected partners.
24 May 2018 Privacy Policy updated to include GDPR (EU) 2016/679 legislation.